top of page

data protection

Data protection

This data protection declaration provides information about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator. The operator Cyrille Gulassa takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations.

Encrypted transmission
For reasons of security and data protection, this website uses SSL encryption which, among other things, prevents third parties from being able to intercept and read any data you have entered during transmission. You can recognize active encryption by the green padlock or similar symbol in the address line of your browser.

Which data about you is processed
The server from which this website is provided stores the following information:
• Visited website
• Time at the time of access
• Amount of data sent in bytes
• Reference from which you came to the page
• Browser used
• operating system used
• IP address used

Cookies
Cookies are used on this website. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser.

The cookies are used to make the offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. This allows your browser to be recognized the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, is used on this website. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by its users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. A corresponding contract for order data processing was concluded with the provider.

Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

To protect your privacy, user data is pseudonymised. The data will be kept for a period of 14 months.

Purpose of data processing
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:
• to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website
• to be able to create usage statistics
• to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on this website
• to respond to your inquiries
Your personal data will be transmitted to IT service providers used by the operator for the purposes stated above. If one of these IT service providers is located outside of your country or your personal data is processed there, the person responsible will ensure that there is an appropriate level of data protection according to the EU Commission. If this is not the case, the operator will take appropriate measures, for example through standard contractual clauses.

Legal bases of processing
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (according to Art 6 Para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which consists in achieving the above-mentioned purposes.

Duration of storage
Your data will generally be stored for a maximum of fourteen months. A longer storage only takes place insofar as this is necessary, for example to investigate attacks on this website.

Newsletter
The newsletter is sent using the mail service provider from WIX and possibly Mailchimp, an e-mail marketing platform provider from the USA.
Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's e-mail address.
The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.
You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.
You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here .
The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as other data described in this notice, are stored on Wix and Mailchimp's servers in the USA. Mailchimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf.
The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with Article 28 Paragraph 3 Clause 1 GDPR.

Third-party providers and embedded elements
Third-party providers and elements from social media services are integrated on this website in order to display images, videos and texts, for example. By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to the relevant website.

The following links will take you to the pages of the respective third-party providers and social media services, which will explain how they handle your data:
• calendly
• facebook
• Instagram
• reCaptcha

Your rights
Among other things, you are entitled to:
• check whether and which personal data is stored about you and receive copies of this data
• correct, supplement or delete your personal data that is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law request
• to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted
• to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or to withdraw the consent previously given for the processing
• to request data portability
• as well as the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transmitted become to know.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the responsible data protection authority (dsb.gv.at ) .

bottom of page